Thursday, July 20, 2017

Short-Lived Happiness

the feeling of not having to go to work.
priceless.
Lol

it's all about travel, game and sleep.
YOLO

but like the title mentioned, it may be short-lived.
=/

Friday, July 7, 2017

Overwhelmed

ahhhhhhhhhhh.
so much to read, so little time to rest.

OH WAIT.
it should be...
i played so much and it got me so tired.
i got so tired and slept so much which got me little time to read.

YIKES.
I JUST CANT STOP.

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

HAIR

it took me 2 decades to gather the courage to cut my hair short.
like real short.

it just happened to be at the at right time and place.
(partial thanks to the Singapore's weather)


i felt really great and it kinda felt like i've got to start a clean slate.
it's like i managed to get something out of my way
hahaha..
glad that it didn't turn out too badly.



Edit:

Recently i'm playing "PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds" with a group of friends.
and i realized i'm more of a soloist (aka kamikaze).
i panicked during situations when it all comes down to me.
STRESS.

 need to go reflect on my gameplay already.
hahaha.

Monday, June 5, 2017

MALA FTW!

it was probably a bad idea to have ma-la hotpot the day right after my "food poisoning episode".
but i was craving for it and needed to get my appetite back anyway.
=x

oh well, i'm up now.

Friday, June 2, 2017

To Abstain

98% of the time, i would get sick (almost immediately) after i eat shellfishes such as clams and oysters.
i stayed away from them for YEARS.

but today i had craving and went for sambal clams and kangkong.
As expected, i got really sick.
One of the nastiest episode EVER.

it always start off with an intense headache and followed by nausea.
usually i would start throwing up after an hour or so.
depending on the amount i ingested, i would throw up until my stomach emptied.

i tried to drink yakult and water in between the pukes.
but i'll transform into a merlion.
i LITERALLY (soompah!) sprayed like a hose.
=x

usually a diarrhea will follow up, to really clear EVERY content/toxins in my stomach.
then only, i get the energy to move.


Why was it one of the nastiest experience?
i threw up 5 times, diarrhea twice (hopefully no more although im still feeling a little queasy in my stomach).
the smell, the mess.
OH GOSH.

no more shellfishes FOREVERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
(usually my forever means ~5 years. lol)


-------------------------------------------

that's the con of growing old.
my digestive system is on the weaker and sensitive side.

i get this kinda episodes quite often.
usually by consuming shellfishes, coffee, extremely oily food and milk* (btw, they are ranked by severity).
THESE 4 ITEMS ARE A NO-NO.

*Fresh milk and milo usually give me the rumblings and gas in the stomach. Excessive consumption will give me the nausea. Especially, starbucks green tea latte which NEVER FAILS to make me go to the toilet. =/

spicy food may upset my stomach at times, but they dont give me headaches and nausea.
plus i can't live without chilli.
bite me.
=/


piece of advice, know your body well.

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Search

when you think that your world is crashing and your dreams getting crushed, there'll be a time where you come to realize that others are going through something too.

it's as though it's a ritual for everyone entering adulthood.
everyone has to go through shit.


no wonder they said being adults, suck.


at the same time, we should probably embrace the present and continue to dream our future.
not trying to be a narcissist but i think we should always put ourselves ahead of others.
everyone has their problems and responsibilities so they ain't gonna be there for you at all times.
you need to love yourself enough to pull yourself together.
 that's what will get you through adulthood.


i'm always putting myself in misery by trying to search for the perfect solution and pleasing everyone.
LIKE WHAT FOR?!
hahahha.


Friday, May 19, 2017

Supposingly

This trip was supposed to be really smooth!
Apart from the chaotic sleeping hours, being sick during the trip is such a downer!
I can't even tell if I'm feeling hot or cold.
(Probably running a slight fever)

Damn, I'm supposed to go visiting tomorrow.